USA Banner
[…] 2. 23 U.S.C. 112(b) states that "... construction of each project ... shall be performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding, unless the State transportation department demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that some other method is more cost effective or that an emergency exists. Contracts for the construction of each project shall be awarded only on the basis of the lowest responsive bid submitted by a bidder meeting established criteria of responsibility…."
    3. 23 U.S.C. 204(a)(5) states that "Competitive bidding—
      • (A) In general.—Subject to subparagraph (B), construction of each project shall be performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding.
      • (B) Exception.—Subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the Secretary or the Secretary of the appropriate Federal land management agency affirmatively finds that, under the circumstances relating to the project, a different method is in the public interest."
    4. 23 CFR 635.204(a) provides that competitive bidding must be used unless "... the State transportation department demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that some other method is more cost effective or that an emergency exists."