USA Banner
[…] No. This Order updates and supersedes Order 5060.1.

  3. What authorities govern this directive?

    Title 23 construction projects are required to be performed by contracts awarded by competitive bidding. Agency force account (use of public agency, railroad, or utility employees to perform work eligible for reimbursement for a Title 23 project) can be used only when a State DOT demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary of Transportation that it is more cost effective than competitive bidding or an emergency exists. The following authorities govern this directive:

    1. Section 112 (a) of Title 23, United States Code (U.S.C.), provides: "In all cases where the construction is to be performed by the State transportation department or under its supervision, a request for submission of bids shall be made by advertisement unless some other method is approved by the Secretary. The Secretary shall require such plans and specifications and such methods of bidding as shall be effective in securing competition."
    2. 23 U.S.C. 112(b) states that "... construction of each project ... shall be performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding, unless the State transportation department demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that some other method is more cost effective or that an emergency exists. Contracts for the construction of each project shall be awarded only on the basis of the lowest responsive bid submitted by a bidder meeting established criteria of responsibility…."
    3. 23 U.S.C. 204(a)(5) states that "Competitive bidding—
      • (A) In general.—Subject to subparagraph (B), construction of each project shall be performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding.