USA Banner
[…] Those projects cannot be modified to reflect a higher Federal share except shortly before or after contract award (23 CFR 630.106(f)).

4. Q: Can Section 130 set-aside funds be used as the local match required under 23 U.S.C. 130(h)?
A: Yes. Under 23 U.S.C. 130(h), if a State law allows State funds to be used for a railroad-highway crossing project where a local match is required, Section 130 set-aside funds may be used for the local match required by State law.

General Eligibility

5. Q: Are blocked crossings eligible for Section 130 funds?
A: Yes. 23 U.S.C. 130(a) states that funds apportioned in accordance with 23 U.S.C. 104 may be used for "projects at grade crossings to eliminate hazards posed by blocked grade crossings due to idling trains".

6. Q: Can Section 130 funds be used to develop a State Highway-Rail Grade Crossing Action Plan?
A: Yes. Section 11401(c) of the FAST Act, as amended by the BIL, allows for Section
130 funds to be made available "to provide States with funds to develop a State highway-rail grade crossing action plan… or to update a State action plan."

7. Q: Can Section 130 funds be used to reduce trespassing at grade crossings?
A: Yes. 23 U.S.C. 130(e)(1)(B), as amended by the BIL, allows for States to use Section 130 funds "for projects to reduce pedestrian fatalities and injuries from trespassing at grade crossings." The project must be at a public rail-highway crossing or public rail crossing at a pedestrian pathway (23 CFR 924.9(a)(4)(ii)). For more information on trespassing, please visit the FRA website at Highway-Rail Grade Crossing Safety and Trespass Prevention | FRA (dot.gov).